AUO G240HVN01.0 24-inch 1500-nit FHD Industrial LCD

  • AUO G240HVN01.0 24-inch 1500-nit FHD Industrial LCD
  • Model:G240HVN01.0
  • Brand:AUO Display Plus
  • Size:24.0inch
  • Resolution:1920 × 1080
  • Brightness:1500cd/m2
  • Perspective:85/85/80/80° (CR≥10)
  • Interface:LVDS
  • Operating Temp.:-30 ~ 80 °C
  • Production State:By Inquiry
  • Click For Price
  • Technical Parameters
  • AUO G240HVN01.0 is a 24.0-inch Full HD industrial    TFT-LCD module developed by AUO Display Plus. It combines a native    1920 × 1080 resolution with 1500 cd/m² typical center luminance,    a 5000:1 typical contrast ratio, dual-channel LVDS and a specified    operating temperature range of -30°C to +80°C.

    The module uses VA normally-black display technology and supports    16.7 million colors through true 8-bit RGB data. Its high luminance,    anti-glare surface and wide temperature rating make it suitable for    evaluation in industrial displays and equipment operating in bright    ambient environments.

    The specifications on this page are based on the    AUO Display Plus G240HVN01.0 Product Specification,    document version 1.1. Buyers should confirm the current    specification revision, complete product label, mechanical drawing    and availability before engineering approval or volume purchasing.

    G240HVN01.0 Key Specifications

    ManufacturerAUO Display Plus
    ModelG240HVN01.0
    Display size24.0 inches / 609.7 mm diagonal
    Native resolution1920 × 1080 pixels, Full HD
    Aspect ratio16:9
    Display technologyVA mode, Normally Black
    Brightness1500 cd/m² typical; 1200 cd/m² minimum
    Contrast ratio5000:1 typical; 3000:1 minimum
    Viewing angle85/85/80/80° (right/left/up/down, CR≥10)
    Response time25 ms typical total; 16 ms rising and 9 ms falling
    Display colors16.7 million colors, true 8-bit
    Color gamut72% NTSC
    Signal interfaceDual-channel LVDS, 30-pin, 8-bit
    LVDS connectorSIN SHENG MSCK2407P30 or equivalent
    Mating connectorJAE FI-X30HL or compatible
    Logic input voltage12.0 V typical
    Backlight input voltage24.0 V typical
    Typical power consumption55.8 W at white pattern: 4.8 W LCD logic + 51 W backlight
    LED driverIncluded
    LED life50,000 hours minimum under the specified test conditions
    Active area531.36 × 298.89 mm
    Module dimensions558.36 × 325.57 × 17.8 mm typical
    Weight2050 ± 200 g typical
    Surface treatmentAnti-glare, 3H hard coating
    Operating temperature-30°C to +80°C
    Storage temperature-30°C to +80°C
    ComplianceRoHS compliant according to the referenced specification

    High-Brightness Industrial Display

    G240HVN01.0 provides 1500 cd/m² typical center luminance and a    5000:1 typical contrast ratio. These characteristics can improve    visibility in bright industrial environments compared with standard    indoor LCD modules. The anti-glare surface and 3H hard coating help    reduce reflections and protect the front polarizer.

    High panel luminance alone does not guarantee readability in direct    sunlight. Outdoor performance also depends on cover-glass reflection,    optical bonding, air gaps, enclosure shading, thermal management and    the direction of incident light. The complete display assembly should    be tested under the intended installation conditions.

    LVDS Interface and Power Requirements

    The LCD accepts true 8-bit RGB data through a dual-channel LVDS    interface. Its signal connector provides 30 pins, while the nominal    LCD logic input is 12.0 V. The module includes an LED driver board    with a separate 24.0 V typical backlight input.

    The controller, cable and power system must be checked against the    current pin assignment, LVDS data mapping, timing requirements,    connector position and power-on/off sequence. Connecting the panel    only by matching size or resolution may damage the module or cause    abnormal operation.

    Mechanical and Thermal Integration

    The module has an active area of 531.36 × 298.89 mm and typical    dimensions of 558.36 × 325.57 × 17.8 mm. The specified operating    and storage ranges are both -30°C to +80°C.

    These values are LCD-module ratings rather than guarantees for a    finished outdoor product. The enclosure designer should evaluate    internal temperature rise, solar loading, airflow, condensation,    sealing and mechanical stress. Severe temperature conditions may    affect luminance, response time and LED lifetime.

    Typical Application Evaluation

    • Industrial control and monitoring displays

    • Bright-environment human-machine interfaces

    • Information terminals and self-service kiosks

    • Transportation information displays

    • Outdoor display assemblies with suitable thermal and optical design

    Application suitability must be confirmed by the equipment    manufacturer. The specification identifies G240HVN01.0 as an    industrial display module but does not classify the panel itself    as medical-certified, military-certified or a complete waterproof    outdoor display.

    Replacement and Selection Checklist

    • Confirm the complete model number G240HVN01.0.

    • Confirm the 24.0-inch size and 1920 × 1080 native resolution.

    • Verify the dual-channel, 8-bit LVDS signal mapping.

    • Check the 30-pin connector and mating connector.

    • Confirm the 12 V LCD logic input and 24 V backlight input.

    • Compare the module outline, thickness and mounting positions.

    • Validate the LVDS timing and power-on/off sequence.

    • Evaluate system cooling at the expected ambient temperature.

    • Confirm the current specification revision and availability.

    Specification reference:    AUO Display Plus G240HVN01.0 Product Specification, document version    1.1. Specifications, component availability and document revisions    may change. The current manufacturer specification and the label on    the supplied module should take priority during engineering approval.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the resolution of AUO G240HVN01.0?

    G240HVN01.0 has a native Full HD resolution of 1920 × 1080 pixels    in a 16:9 format.

    How bright is G240HVN01.0?

    The specification lists 1500 cd/m² typical center luminance and    1200 cd/m² minimum luminance under the stated measurement conditions.

    Is G240HVN01.0 readable in direct sunlight?

    Its 1500 cd/m² luminance is intended for bright-environment    applications, but direct-sunlight readability is not guaranteed by    brightness alone. Cover glass, reflections, optical bonding, enclosure    design, thermal conditions and installation direction must also be    evaluated.

    What interface does G240HVN01.0 use?

    It uses a dual-channel, 8-bit LVDS interface with a 30-pin signal    connector. The controller and cable must match the specified pin    assignment and LVDS mapping.

    What power supplies are required?

    The nominal LCD logic input is 12.0 V. The included LED driver board    uses a separate 24.0 V typical backlight input. Both circuits must    follow the specified power sequence.

    What is the operating temperature range?

    The specified operating range is -30°C to +80°C. The storage and    shipping temperature range is also -30°C to +80°C.

    Does G240HVN01.0 include a touch screen?

    The referenced LCD-module specification does not identify an    integrated touch panel. If touch is required, the touch sensor,    controller, cover glass and optical construction should be evaluated    as a separate system.

    Can another 24-inch Full HD panel directly replace it?

    Not necessarily. A compatible replacement must match the complete    model suffix, dimensions, mounting points, LVDS mapping, connector,    voltage, backlight circuit and power sequence. Matching size and    resolution alone is insufficient.

    What should be included in a quotation request?

    Provide the complete model G240HVN01.0, required quantity,    destination country, application, required delivery date and clear    photographs of the existing product label when replacement    compatibility must be checked.

Datasheet and Drawing Request

Contact us to request the current datasheet and mechanical drawing for G240HVN01.0. Please include your application and required quantity so we can confirm the applicable revision.

Request G240HVN01.0 Datasheet

Get In Touch

  • Contact Us
  • Email: market@hzxuhong.com
  • Skype: hzxuhong
  • Whatsapp: +86-18157128672 
  • Tel:+86-18157128672
  • Address:A402, No. 8 Xiyuan 9th Road, Xihu District,
    Hangzhou City, Zhejiang Province